Add to / View cart

Privacy Policy

Key Points

  • FabJob keeps your personal information private. We do not share customer information with other companies. 
  • You are free to give us as much or as little information as you wish. You do not have to provide any personal information to visit our website.
  • If you order a FabJob guide we will contact you after sending your order only if you ask us to or if you need help with your order.
  • We will not send you additional emails unless you specifically ask to receive them. If you want to receive the FabJob newsletter and discount offers, you must subscribe yourself because we won't send them to you otherwise. (If you subscribe you'll hear from us an average of once a month and you can unsubscribe at any time.)
  • Almost half a million satisfied customers have safely ordered from the FabJob.com website since 1999. Read more about our company.
Here is our complete Privacy Policy for those who want the details:
 
Introduction

FabJob (for purposes of this Privacy Policy, "FabJob" means FabJob Inc.) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with FabJob. This privacy policy explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how the information is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately.

This privacy policy applies to FabJob and any of its partners which control and make use of visitor information collected via this site.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as your name, email address, mailing address and credit card information. With your consent we may gather personal information from you over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, the Internet, or from referrals by third parties such as your financial institution.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy is Governed by the Following Privacy Principles:

1. We are responsible for ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us

FabJob is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is processed or stored directly by FabJob. We have employees in each of our business units who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. 

2. We let you know why we collect your information

FabJob identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. 

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the Web site. If you choose to place an order or submit information to this Web site, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, address and email address. We do not seek, nor do we wish to receive, sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors.

Please note that this site and e-book versions of our publications contain links to other web sites, over which FabJob has no control and, which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

3. We limit collection of your personal information

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, when you order one of our products through our Web site or request future communications about FabJob areas of interest, such as specific FabJob publications or marketing campaigns, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customize our response to further requests or inquiries. We may also use the information to personalize your Web site experience. In addition, the webmasters may, where necessary, use your information for various site related tasks.

Examples of why we collect personal information include: 

  • Communicating with you generally
  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you 
  • Protecting against fraud or error
  • Providing product and services requested by you
  • Recommending products and services that FabJob believes will be of interest and provide value to you
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements
We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you email containing information about FabJob service offerings. FabJob will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.
 
We use a "cookie" to facilitate improved navigation within the site. The cookie expires 24 hours after the visitor leaves the Web site. Cookies are small text files stored in a user's browser. If you are concerned about cookies and do not wish to receive them, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can then decide to either accept or reject it. However, under specific circumstances, visitors may be denied access to some parts of our site if their browsers reject cookies.
 
4. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
 
FabJob obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed: 
  • FabJob will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as financial information. 
  • FabJob will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where one or more of the following apply
    • a customer relationship already exists
    • express consent has previously been given
    • where the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you
5. We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

FabJob uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. FabJob does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason.

FabJob retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by contractual, federal and provincial laws.

Where appropriate, personal information may be disclosed to law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with contractual, legal or regulatory obligations or requests. 
Anyone who orders a product then attempts to do a chargeback ceases to be a customer of FabJob.com. Fraudulent chargebacks may be turned over to a law enforcement or collection agency.

6. We keep your personal information up to date and accurate

FabJob keeps your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. You can amend your details at any time by contacting the FabJob Privacy Officer by using the form at the bottom of this page.

7. The security of your personal information is a priority for FabJob

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • physical security measures such as restricted access facilities 
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection and database encryption, 
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals, 
  • contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.
8. We are open about our privacy and security policies

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, www.FabJob.com under Privacy Policy. To contact our Privacy Officer use the form at the bottom of this page. 

9. We provide you access to your personal information stored by FabJob

You can request access to your personal information stored by FabJob. To contact the Privacy Officer use the form at the bottom of this page. Upon receiving such a request, FabJob will: 

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used
  • Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information 
  • Make any necessary updates to your personal information. 
10. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy
 
FabJob responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.
 
Children's Privacy Protection

FabJob understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The Web site covered by this privacy policy is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

FabJob reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between FabJob and any user visiting the Web site or providing identifying information of any kind.

How to Contact Us

If you have further questions, you may contact the FabJob Privacy Officer in one of these ways:

  • by email using the form below 
  • by leaving a message at 1-403-873-1018
  • by mail to FabJob, 167 Midland Place S.E. Calgary, Alberta T2X 1N1
Please Read This Before Filling Out the Form

This form is solely for issues relating to our Privacy Policy. This department is not able to respond to general inquiries from the public. For any general inquiries or customer related inquiries, please click here

To: Privacy Officer
Your Name:
Email Address:
Subject:

Message:
A Sampling of FabJob Guides:


This FabJob guide, now in its 8th edition, is used as a textbook in wedding planning courses offered by colleges throughout North America. Learn more


"This guide is a must-read for anyone considering entering (or even already in) the world of business consulting." - John Baldoni, author of How Great Leaders Get Great Results. Learn more


This FabJob guide was named one of the best business books for 2009 in the Eric Hoffer Book Awards for Excellence in Independent Publishing. Learn more


According to Woman's World Magazine, this FabJob guide has "proven ideas to get you started planning parties and conferences." Learn more


"This inspiring and thorough book is a great resource tool for both aspiring home stagers and those who have been in business for years." -  Julie Dana, co-author of The Complete Idiot's Guide to Staging Your Home to Sell. Learn more


Guide author Lori Soard, Ph.D., interviewed more than 100 secondhand store owners for this FabJob guide. Learn more


The authors of this FabJob guide interviewed more than 30 successful image consultants and other experts including Michael Thurmond of ABC TV's Extreme Makeover. Learn more


The experts who give advice in this guide include Barry Izsak, president of the U.S. National Association of Professional Organizers (NAPO) and Laurene Livesey Park, past president of Professional Organizers of Canada. Learn more


Brian Tracy, one of the world's top speakers says: "This is the very best single-source book on motivational speaking ever written." Learn more


"This is by far the most comprehensive, yet easy to read resource on starting a personal concierge service I have ever read." - Delmar Johnson, Owner of The Concierge Place. Learn more


The experts who share insider advice in this FabJob guide include Oren J. Teicher, Chief Operating Officer of the American Booksellers Association and Suzanne Brooks, President of the Canadian Booksellers Association. Learn more


Guide author Tom Hennessy is an industry veteran who has written for industry publications and spoken across the country. The coffee house he started has been operating successfully for over 12 years. Learn more


The lead author of this FabJob guide, Jeremy McCarthy, was spa director of the Four Seasons Resort in Maui, which was named the "number three resort spa in the world" by Conde Nast Traveler magazine. Learn more

Click here to find more than 100 FabJob guides
 

 

Copyright © 1999-2014 FabJob Inc.    All Rights Reserved. 
Contact Us